Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

When browsing our website, and submitting requests to receive information from us, you may provide us with personal data. This Privacy Notice sets out key information concerning our processing of that personal data. Our aim is to ensure you are fully informed as to how we will use it and the rights you have in respect of it.

Details of the Data Controller

The data controller is Obséy International LTD (“Obséy, “we”, or “us”). You can write to us at Mentec House, Pottery Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin, Ireland, or by email at: data@obsey.com.

Personal data collected

When browsing www.obsey.com, no information is collected that we can use to personally identify you. However, whilst using www.obsey.com, you may have provided us with some or all the following:

your name;

your job title;

the business for whom you work;

your email address; and

your telephone number.

 

You provided this in connection with one or more of:

leaving a message on our news page message board;

receiving further information and updates on GDPR; and/or

receiving news and updates about the process for obtaining financial services authorisation in Ireland, regulatory updates and authorisation progress.

 

News page message board

What we process your personal data for

Apart from your name, you do not need to provide us with your personal details to leave a message on our news page message board. If you choose to, you consent to us processing that personal data for the following purposes:

 

acknowledging your message content on www.obsey.com;

contacting you in connection with the message you leave; and

seeking confirmation whether you wish us to continue processing that personal data at the end of each retention period detailed below.

 

Further information and updates on GDPR

What we process your personal data for

In connection with your request to receive further information and updates on GDPR, you consent to us processing the personal data you have provided for the purposes of:

 

contacting you in respect of, and providing you with information and updates on, GDPR (including our GDPR and related services); and

seeking confirmation whether you wish us to continue processing that personal data at the end of each retention period detailed below.

 

News and updates on financial services authorisation in Ireland

What we process your personal data for

In connection with your request to receive further information and updates on financial services authorisation in Ireland, you consent to us processing the personal data you have provided for the purposes of:

 

contacting you in respect of, and providing you with information and updates on, financial services authorisation in Ireland (including our services in that respect); and

seeking confirmation whether you wish us to continue processing that personal data at the end of each retention period detailed below

 

How long we keep your personal data

The personal data you provide will be retained by us for 36 months from the date it was provided, or a further 36 months from the date you consent to our continued processing of that personal data.

 

Who receives your personal data

Your personal data is retained by Obséy. It may be processed on our behalf for the purposes set out in this privacy notice by providers of services to Obséy. It is not otherwise shared with third parties and it is not transferred outside the EU (unless you are outside the EU and we provide your personal data to you).

 

Other processing

Once you have provided us with your personal data (including personal data forming part of correspondence between us) it will also be processed to (i) administer your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement; and (ii) comply with data protection and other legal obligations to which we are subject.

 

Your rights

Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time by writing to us. Once your request has been verified, we will cease the consensual processing of your personal data within one working day.

 

Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for any direct marketing purposes by writing to us at any time. On receipt of your objection your personal data shall no longer be used for direct marketing.

 

Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data, as well as require us to delete it or rectify any personal data we hold that is inaccurate. If you want to have access to your personal data, or want us to delete it or rectify any personal data that is inaccurate, please inform us in writing, providing sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within legally required timescales.

 

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with your local data protection authority. Obséy’s supervisory authority is:

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House,Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

www.dataprotection.ie